login

Awards 2008

Click here to view all the 2008 Award photos

John Cox Memorial Trophy/Mondo Butchers Award
Most Outstanding Apprentice

Winner              Justin Mason - Hyatt Regency Perth

 

Bell-Vista Fruit & Veg
Most Outstanding 1st Year Apprentice

Winner                     Dylan van der Walt- Somerset
Runner-up Sarah Brickwood- The University Club of WA
Finalists Ryan Bussey- The Foundry
  Maria Mater - Clancy's Fish Pub Fremantle
  Jamie Harbrow - Wyndham Estate

 

Australian Medical Association (WA)
Most Outstanding 2nd Year Apprentice

Winner                    Gavin Chin- Tiger Lil's
Runner-up        Joshua Vears- White Salt
Finalist Zac Stanning - The Royal on the Waterfront

 

Australian Hotels Association
Most Outstanding Final Year Apprentice 

Winner                      Jenni Myhill - The Royal on the Waterfront
Runner Up Corey Tang- Novotel
Finalists Timothy Crane - Sail & Anchor
  Daniel Jackson - Ascot Quays
  Marion Wilkinson - The Royal on the Waterfront
  Justin Moore - Hyatt Regency Perth
  Lucina Tate - Waters Edge Winery

 

Bell-Vista Fruit & Veg 
Most Improved Apprentice 

Winner             Lucina Tate - Waters Edge Winery
Finalists Daniel Jackson - Ascot Quays
  Brett Howell - Ramon's Restaurant
  James Law - Ramon's Restaurant

 

Meat & Livestock Australia (WA) 
School Apprentice of the Year

Joint Winners      Daniel Lowe - Parmelia Hilton Perth &  Laura Frayling - Queens Hotel
Runner-up       Patrick Roso - Ramon's Restaurant

 

JL Lennard  
Most Improved Trainee

Winner           Carmen Davies - Country Comfort
Finalist Chris Hogan - Miss Mauds Morley

 

Cut-it-Out   
Trainee of the Year

Winner                Luke Johnson - Joondalup Resort
Runner-up Rachel Hunter - Miss Mauds West Perth
Finalist Jamie Gulikers - Country Comfort
  Carmen Davis - Country Comfort
  Rhonda Pakieto - Sail & Anchor
  Jane Ager - Miss Mauds Garden City
  David Hyatt - The Breakwater

 

Australian Hotels Association   
Employer of the Year

Winner        The Breakwater                      

 

Margaret Johnson    
Quiet Achiever Award

Winner                Liam Erskine-Hill - Hyatt Regency Perth

 

Hospitality Group Training    
Chairman's Ambassador Award

Winner                  Zac Stanning - The Royal on the Waterfront

 

 

Contact Us

38 Parliament Place
West Perth 6005
Western Australia

T: +61 8 9481 1602
F: +61 8 9481 1603
Contact Us