login
 

Awards 2013

Click here to see all of the award photos

 

John Cox Memorial Trophy / Mondo Butchers Award

Most Outstanding Apprentice

 

Winner                      Kate Corkhill - Matilda Bay Restaurant
   

Bell-Vista Fruit & Veg

Most Outstanding 1st Year Apprentice

Winner                                      Harrison Green - White Salt
Runner-up Jordan Cooke - The Raffles Hotel
Finalists Thomas Traplin-Baier - The Raffles Hotel
  Takayuki Seki - Pullmans Resort - Bunker Bay
  Gabriela M Fabrega - Pearl of Highgate
  Ally Simes - The Breakwater
  Ma Theresa Pangilinan - ANZAC Club RSL WA Branch

 

Don Hancey - Panorama Catering Award
Most Outstanding 2nd Year Apprentice

Winner                           Ben Walker - The Breakwater 
Runner-up Peta Rule - Lalla Rookh Bar & Eating House
Finalists Andrew Herbu - The Breakwater
  Megan Tangianau – Rustico Tapas
  Michelle Bonetti - The Print Hall

Australian Hotels Association 
Most Outstanding Final Year Apprentice 

Winner                              Gerrit Jansen van Rensberg - Miss Maud Hotel
Runner Up Cherise Davids - The Royal on the Waterfront
Finalists Lani Mumford - Rose & Crown Hotel
  James Cole-Bowen - White Salt
  Hudson Stokes - Sandalford Wines
  Ne Wah - The Print Hall

Bell-Vista Fruit & Veg  
Most Improved Apprentice 

Winner              Matt Haley - The Raffles Hotel

Meat & Livestock Australia (WA)  
School Apprentice of the Year

Winner                                      Dylan Lansdown-Goodman - Mykonos Greek Restaurant
Joint Runner Up   Samantha Ashton - Mindarie Marina
Joint Runner Up               Filicity Timms - Country Comfort Intercity Belmont
Finalists         Tommy Morrissey - White Salt
  Georgia McSweeny - Views 101 on Araluen

Australian Medical Association (WA)   
Most Improved Trainee

Winner              Elizabeth Strahan – Dee Kaf

Cut-it-Out    
Trainee of the Year

Winner                              Alexander Stothard - Goodearth Hotel Perth
Runner-up  Ruby Clifford – The Breakwater
Finalists   Christopher Gastev - The Royal on the Waterfront
  Chloe Battersby - Dome Canning Vale

Australian Hotels Association    
Employer of the Year

Winner The Print Hall

Margaret Johnson    
Quiet Achiever Award

Winner                                    Ma Theresa Pangilinan - ANZAC Club - RSL WA Branch

Hospitality Group Training     
Chairman's Ambassador Award

Winner                 Paige Dittmer –The Subiaco Hotel