login
 

Awards 2014

Click here to view award photos

John Cox Memorial Trophy / Mondo Butchers Award

Most Outstanding Apprentice

Winner             Gerrit Jansen van Rensberg - The Royal on the Waterfront
   

Bell-Vista Fruit & Veg

Most Outstanding 1st Year Apprentice

Winner             Gabriela Fabrega Toro—Pearl of Highgate
Runner-up           Harrison Crook - The Kewdale Taverm
Finalists Ruby Jayne Clifford —The Breakwater
  Jesse Sheridan—Jamie’s Italian
  Samantha Simpson - Mindarie Marina - Indian Ocean Brewing Co
  Dustin Staker - The Hyatt Regency Perth

Don Hancey - WA Food Ambassador Award
Most Outstanding 2nd Year Apprentice

Winner Leanne Coyte - Matisse Beach Club 
Runner-up Harrison Green - White Salt
Finalists David Andrews- Matilda Bay Restaurant
  Robert Benness - The Print Hall
  Jason Nicholas - Hyatt Regency Perth
  Stephanie Smith - White Salt

Australian Hotels Association 
Most Outstanding Final Year Apprentice 

Winner            Peta Rule- The Cabin
Runner Up  Natasha Williams- ALH - The Balmoral Hotel
Finalists Faith Gaspar - Hyatt Regency Perth
  Gerrit Jansen van Rensberg - The Royal on the Waterfront
  Alexandra Simes - The Breakwater

Bell-Vista Fruit & Veg  
Most Improved Apprentice 

Winner   Alexandra Simes - The Breakwater

Meat & Livestock Australia (WA)  
School Apprentice of the Year

Winner                         Kahatoa (Tor) Manahi - ALH - The Balmoral Hotel - Kelmscott Senior High School
Runner Up   Sarah Brunger- Views 101 on Araluen - John Wallaston Anglican Community School
Finalists             Melissa Gleeson - Novotel Vines Resort - Ellenbrook Secondary College
  Taylor Wood - Matilda Bay Restaurant - Kolbe Catholic College

Australian Medical Association (WA)   
Most Improved Trainee

Winner           Paphaphorn Yuenying - Northlake Senior Campus

Cut-it-Out    
Trainee of the Year

Winner                  Christopher Gastev - The Royal on the Waterfront - Servite College
Runner-up  Paphaphorn Yuenying - Northlake Senior Campus

Australian Hotels Association    
Employer of the Year 

Winner Jamie's Italian - Perth

Margaret Johnson    
Quiet Achiever Award

Winner      Ruby-Jayne Clifford - The Breakwater 

Future Now 
Hospitality Ambassador Program Award

Winner      Melissa Gleeson - Novotel Vines Resort